PART 4. DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING
[…] Inspections include inspection of the originator's "books, records, documents, operations, and facilities" (Finance Code §157.021(a)). Pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(b), the commissioner, upon receipt of a signed written complaint against an originator, "shall investigate the actions and records" of the originator. Pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(e), the commission "by rule shall . . . determine the information and records [of the originator] to which the commissioner may demand access during an inspection or an investigation." Pursuant to Finance Code §157.02015(b), the commission "may adopt rules regarding books and records that [an originator] is required to keep, including the location at which the books and records must be kept." The proposed rules, in §57.204, Books and Records: clarify that a mortgage banker must maintain books and records on behalf of the individual residential mortgage loan originators it sponsors; establish additional data points for the mortgage transaction log a mortgage banker is required to