PART 4. DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING
[…] Meanwhile, with respect to originators sponsored by a mortgage banker, pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(a), the SML commissioner (commissioner) may conduct inspections (including examinations) of an originator to determine compliance with Chapter 157 and the Texas SAFE Act, or the rules of [SML] adopted thereunder. Inspections include inspection of the originator's "books, records, documents, operations, and facilities" (Finance Code §157.021(a)). Pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(b), the commissioner, upon receipt of a signed written complaint against an originator, "shall investigate the actions and records" of the originator. Pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(e), the commission "by rule shall . . . determine the information and records [of the originator] to which the commissioner may demand access during an inspection or an investigation." Pursuant to Finance Code §157.02015(b), the commission "may adopt rules regarding books and records that [an originator] is required to keep, including the location at which the books and records must be kept."