PART 4. DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING
[…] Changes Concerning Books and Records (§57.204)
Pursuant to Finance Code §157.0022, SML "may request documentary and other evidence [from a mortgage banker] considered by [SML] as necessary to effectively evaluate [a consumer] complaint, including correspondence, loan documents, and disclosures . . . [and a] mortgage banker shall promptly provide any evidence requested by the commissioner." Meanwhile, with respect to originators sponsored by a mortgage banker, pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(a), the SML commissioner (commissioner) may conduct inspections (including examinations) of an originator to determine compliance with Chapter 157 and the Texas SAFE Act, or the rules of