PART 4. DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING
[…] Changes Concerning Licensing Requirements (§56.100)
The proposed rules, in §56.100, Licensing Requirements, clarify when a mortgage company license is required. §56.100(c) clarifies, among other things, the requirements of Finance Code §156.202(a-1)(3), which provides that an "owner of residential real estate who in any 12-consecutive month period makes no more than three residential mortgage loans to purchasers of the property for all or part of the purchase price of the residential real estate against which the mortgage is secured" (emphasis added) is exempt from the requirement to be licensed by SML as a mortgage company under Chapter 156 (meaning, a person who acts as the lender and makes more than three such loans is not exempt and must be licensed).